Canada Immigration PR Status For Foreign Students And Family Sponsorship

How Canada immigration PR status is possible for foreign Students and Family Sponsorship Under  Saskatchewan Immigration Nominee Program , all are discussed in detail here lets have a look.
Currently, the following categories are open under Saskatchewan Immigration Nominee Program with yearly fixed quota (January to December):
Family Sponsorship (250 applicants) and
Students (Other Provinces 175 ( Category FULL), Saskatchewan 100) 
 
Family Sponsorship (250 applicants)

Eligibility
To be considered for the SINP Family Referral Category, you must:
1.      Have an offer of employment in Saskatchewan either in an occupation or trade in the NOC Matrix level “A” or “B”, or in designated trade in Saskatchewan.
2.      Have support from family household in Saskatchewan.
3.      Be between 18 – 49 years old.
4.      Have completed post-secondary education, training, or apprenticeship of at least one year in length that has resulted in a diploma, a certificate, or a degree.
5.      Have at least one year of work experience in the past 10 years in your intended occupation
6.      Have sufficient language proficiency in one or both of the official languages in Canada.
 Singh
Supporting family members include:

 

• Parents
• Daughters/sons
• Sisters/brothers
• Aunts/uncles
• Nieces/nephews
• First cousins
• Grandparents
• Step-family members / in- laws of the same relationship
A supporting family member in Saskatchewan can also support their spouse’s family relative.

Students

 images (1)
Students (Other Provinces 175 ( Category FULL), Saskatchewan 100)
 
The Student Category allows eligible post-secondary graduates to apply for Canada Immigration PR status under the SINP. There are two streams under the Student Category:
1.      Post-Graduation Work Permit Stream
2.      Master’s and PhD Graduate Stream.
Eligibility
Post-Graduation Work Permit Stream
You may qualify to apply for Canada PR, if:
1.      You have post graduate work permit from Canada immigration
2.      You have graduated with a certificate, diploma or degree in Canada of at least one academic year (eight months) of full-time study. If you have graduated in Canada from outside of Saskatchewan you must have worked for 12 consecutive months of paid full time employment in Saskatchewan after graduation. If you graduated from an institution in Saskatchewan, you must have worked for at least six months of paid employment in Saskatchewan.
* work experience in Saskatchewan may be on- campus, off-campus, co-op terms, graduate fellowships or work experience gained on a post-graduate work permit.
3.      You have an offer of permanent, full-time job from a Saskatchewan employer.  The job offer does not have to relate to your studies.
4.      If your job offer falls into a NOC C or D, you must have a minimum of IELTS score as follows: (listening 4.5, speaking 4, reading 3.5 and writing 4).
For jobs in Saskatchewan, please go to SaskJobs.ca.
Master’s and PhD Graduate Stream
You may qualify to apply for Canada PR, if:
1.      You have completed all degree requirements for an existing Master’s and/or PhD program of at least one academic year of study from the University of Saskatchewan or the University of Regina.
2.      You are applying within two years of completion of your degree
3.      You are applying from a country in which you have legal status.
4.      You intend to live in Saskatchewan and are able to demonstrate your intention with at least one of the following:
1.      Have at least six months of employment history in your field of training in Saskatchewan;
2.      Are currently employed in your field of training or have received a job offer in your field of training in Saskatchewan for a term longer than six months;
3.      You have enough money to sustain for a short time without work (you have $10,000 for yourself and $2,000 for each accompanying family members.
5.      If you do not have a job offer or if your job offer falls into a NOC “C” or “D”, you must have a minimum of IELTS score as follows: (listening 4.5, speaking 4, reading 3.5 and writing 4).