Canada Immigration through Saskatchewan Business & Farmer Immigration Program

Saskatchewan is one of the ten Canadian Provinces. The province nominates immigrants according to its local requirements for Canada Immigration status. The process involves two steps: The applicant first applies to Saskatchewan immigration for nomination. The application is then sent to Canada immigration who is responsible for checking health, security and other supporting documents.

Currently, the following categories are open under CANADA’ SASKATCHEWAN IMMIGRATION PROGRAM : FASTER AND EASIER WAY TO CANADA PR. Each category has yearly fixed quota (January to December):

1. Skilled Workers (3100 applicants)

2. Entrepreneur Category  (225 applicants (Category FULL)

3. Farm Owners / Operators (25 applicants)

4. Family Sponsorship (250 applicants)

5. Long Haul Truck Drivers & Hospitality sector (200 applicants)

6. Health Professions & Existing work permits (450 applicants)

7. Students (Other Provinces 175 ( Category FULL), Saskatchewan 100)

This article deals with Entrepreneur and farmer categories. For other categories, see other articles.

2. Entrepreneur Category – Eligibility :

There are four criteria in the SINP Entrepreneur Category that you must meet to be approved for nomination:

1. A minimum net worth of $300,000 Canadian Dollars (CAD).

2. Minimum three years entrepreneurial or relevant business management experience.

3. Intent to reside and actively invest in Saskatchewan.

If you are approved for nomination by the SINP – Entrepreneur Category, you will be required
to:

1. Have a minimum active investment of $150,000 CAD in the Province of Saskatchewan.  If you own less than 1/3 of the business, then your total investment must be worth at least $1 million CAD; and

2. Make a $75,000 Good Faith Deposit with the government to be returned after 2years.

3.  Farm Owners / Operators – Eligibility :

You must meet all of the following four criteria:

1. A net worth of CAN$500,000.

2. Refundable Cash Deposit of $75,000 with the government.  The cash deposit will be returned to you after 2 years if the terms of the Performance Agreement are met.

3. Mandatory visit to Saskatchewan

4. Farm operation knowledge and experience – you must prove education, work

experience and financial documents of  previous agricultural operations

5. The farm owner/operator category is limited to primary agricultural production. Agriculture-business operations may qualify under the Entrepreneur category of the SINP.

Young Farmer Stream of the Farm Owner/Operator Category:

Application Criteria: 

• Have a minimum personal net worth of $300,000

• Must be under age 40.

• At least three years farm ownership, farm management or practical farming

experience.

• You must provide a documented proposal for a commercial Saskatchewan farming opportunity based on research, consultations or formal coursework relevant to Saskatchewan agricultural conditions.  A qualified farming business must have a minimum of $10,000 CAD annual revenue in Saskatchewan.

• You or your spouse must have education and experience that allows you to supplement your farming income.

Nomination Requirements: 

• You must make a minimum equity investment of $150,000 CAD in a new or existing farming operation in Saskatchewan comprised of either capital assets (land, machinery) or working capital.

• You must make a $75,000 CAD refundable deposit into Saskatchewan government ($2,500 upon acceptance of application and $72,500 upon nomination).

• An exploratory visit to Saskatchewan that lasted at least five days prior to submission of your application.

• You must have practical farming experience with skills relevant to Saskatchewan farming conditions.

Advertisements

Skilled Workers Immigration to Canada through Saskachewan Investor Program

Saskatchewan is one of the ten Canadian Provinces. The province nominates immigrants according to its local requirements for Canada Immigration status. The process involves two steps: The applicant first applies to Saskatchewan immigration for nomination. The application is then sent to Canada immigration who is responsible for checking health, security and other supporting documents.

 
                            
 

Currently, the following categories are open under Saskatchewan immigration program. Each category has yearly fixed quota (January to December):

 

1. Skilled Workers (3100 applicants)

2. Entrepreneur Category  (225 applicants (Category FULL)

3. Farm Owners / Operators (25 applicants)

4. Family Sponsorship (250 applicants)

5. Long Haul Truck Drivers & Hospitality sector (200 applicants)

6. Health Professions & Existing work permits (450 applicants)

7. Students (Other Provinces 175 ( Category FULL), Saskatchewan 100)

 
 

1.

Skilled Workers – Eligibility :

You may qualify for Canada PR under Saskatchewan immigration program, if you have

An offer of employment in Saskatchewan either in an occupation or trade in the National Occupational Classification (NOC) Matrix level “A”, “B” or “0”, or in a designated trade in Saskatchewan (Skilled Workers/Professionals Sub-Category).

OR

Worked in Saskatchewan for at least six months on a temporary work permit either in an occupation or trade that is in the NOC Matrix level “A” or “B”, or in a designated trade in Saskatchewan excluding trades included in the Hospitality Sector Pilot Project (Existing Work Permit Sub-Category).

AND

In order to immigration to Canada You need to score 35 points on the following selection grid :

Criteria                                                   Total points                         Applicant’s  score
Education                                                    15
 

Master’s or PH.d degree:                          10

Bachelor’s degree                                           8

Diploma at least a year:                                   8

Experience but No formal education                     5

Experience in intended occupation:
2, 4, 6, 8, 10 points for                                         10
1, 2, 3, 4, 5  year experience

respectively

Experience in 2nd occupation:
1,2, 3, 4, 5 points for                                              5

1, 2, 3, 4, 5, year experience
respectively
 

Age 

<18 : 0 points

18-21: 8 points

22-45: 10 points                                                     10

46-55: 8 points

55> : 0   points

 
 

First Language 

Fluent: 7-10 Points

Well; 4-6 Points                                                 10

Poor: 0-3  Points

 

Second Language

Fluent: 4-5

Well: 2-3                                                             5

Poor: 0-1

 
Family
Mother / Father ;
Son/ Daughter; Step Son/                                    10
Step Daughter; Grandmother /
Grandfather;Brother / Sister
 
Aunt/ Uncle ; 1st Cousin and
step family members                                             5
and in laws of same
 
Previous Stay and support                            15
in Saskatchewan
 

Visit: 3 points

Work: 5 points

Study: 5 points

Employer: 0-3 points

Community: 2 points

 
 

Community Support                                          5

Additional points for employers

participating in community
support plan through government
 

Financial Resources                                            5

<10,000: 0 Point

10,000-20,000:   1 points

20,000-30,000: 2 points

30,000-40,000: 4 points

40,000> : 5 points

 
 

Total Score                                                        90